Morris County 4-H Fair

Save the Dates: July 20-23, 2023

Details from the 2022 4-H Fair

Held July 21-24, 2022 at Chubb Park in Chester, NJ.

Thank you all who came out to visit and help!

The 2022 Fair in review:

The 4-H Fair is the biggest showcase for our members, our biggest fundraiser to provide the program all year, and it's also just plain big family fun!

  • We had over 350 entries from 4-H members and volunteers (Virtual below)

  • So many winners! (See below)

  • Many cute animals to visit

  • Lots of hands-on activities

  • Great entertainment on all four days

  • Typical Fair weather (it was HOT)

  • MANY helpers to put it all together and ensure everything ran smoothly!

We would like to thank:

  • Our Fair Sponsors (see below)

  • New and returning Volunteers

  • 4-H Families

  • Fair entrants

  • Exhibitors

  • and our Fair visitors, of course!

Congratulations to all Winners

All entrants were winners at the Fair! What beautiful shows, exhibits, and presentations! Thank you for participating and congratulations! Here we highlight the Best in Show (BIS), Honorable Mention (HM), Best of Breed, Best Reserve, as well as 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place recipients. All of you did an amazing job!

All Open Division Participants:

  • Abigail Simon

  • Abigail Schlick Furry Friends

  • Amelia Traina Kids 4 Kindness

  • Benjamin Janis Shutterbugs

  • Brooke Nugent Dogs R Us

  • Charlotte Lenz Dogs R Us

  • Declan Mink Florham Park STEAM Punks 4-H

  • Joshua Mitteer Buckanears

  • Karcsi George Piedl Shutterbugs

  • Katie Paige Steam Punks, Knit Wits, Be The Change

  • Leah Dobis Knit Wits

  • Leah Dobis Knit Wits

  • Leonard Rettenberg Florham Park STEAM Punks

  • Lulu Wacha Diaz

  • Maggie Altis Dogs R Us

  • Mary Demetris knitwits

  • Mya McConoughey Shutterbugs

  • Natalia Arpino Kit Wits

  • Samantha Oblen Curious Critters, Feathered Friends

  • Sophia Kissling Shutterbugs

  • Stratton Jelley Shutterbugs, Minecraft

  • Victoria (Tori) Velez Mad STEM Scientists

  • Rohan Parikh Teen Council

  • Douglas Hoeflin Morris Marksmen

  • Emma Krijger Teen Council and Just Kid' N' Around

  • George Demo Velez Jr Mad STEM Scientists

  • Holt Englander Shutterbugs, Minecraft, Morris Marksmen

  • Karsten Englander Shutterbugs

  • Samantha Jelley Shutterbugs

  • Bob Englander

  • Britt Wagner

  • Divina Arpino

  • Jen Carberry-Landis Alumni

  • Jenn Apito Shutterbugs

  • Michael Dodge Knit Wits

  • Alexis Machinshok Buckanears

  • Ania McDonald Tech No Bots

  • Audrey Lenz Dogs R Us

  • Evelyn Lenz Dogs R Us

  • Leigh Mink Florham Park STEAM Punks 4-H

  • Zoltan George Piedl Shutterbugs

  • Adam Dougherty

  • Aniket Parikh

  • Avery S

  • Cecilia Murphy

  • Flora Lindeblad

  • Frank Lindeblack

  • Kaia Murphy-Brunka

  • Kenneth Wood

  • Liam Wolf Wood

  • Michael Joseph

  • Rucha Kulkarni

  • Braden Ensinger

  • August Doughtry

  • Joseph Kucher

  • Julia Joseph

  • Kaitlin Carmoega

  • Manasa Anoop

  • Michael Machinshok

  • Naalah Tahirah Hussein

  • Emmelina Stanescu


All Animal Show Participants:

  • William Krijger

Just Kid "N' Around

  • Emma Krijger

Just Kid 'N" Around

  • Jacob Krijger

Just Kid 'N" Around

  • Lauren McAvoy

4Footed Leaders

  • Katelyn Baumgartner

4Footed Leaders

  • Emma Acomb

4Footed Leaders

  • Liv Armstrong

Dogs R Us

  • Leah Armstrong

Dogs R Us

  • Lulu Wacha Diaz

Dogs R Us

  • Evelyn Lenz

Dogs R Us

  • Audrey Lenz

Dogs R Us

  • Charlotte Lenz

Dogs R Us

  • Brooke Nugent

Dogs R Us

  • Maggie Altis

Dogs R Us

  • Gwennevierre Munich

Furry Friends

  • Ava Rivera

Buckanears

  • Zoey Hays

  • Mary Demetris

Furry Friends

  • Sarah Hwang

Puppy Tails

  • Abigail Schlick

Furry Friends

  • Samantha Oblen

Furry Friends

  • Leah Kostelansky

Furry Friends

  • Isabella Stoltz

Furry Friends

  • Sammy Oblen

Feathered Friends

  • Shane Oblen

Feathered Friends

  • Adam Dougherty

Feathered Friends

  • Sage & Ella Jensen

Feathered Friends

  • Skyler Papaganeres

4-H Club Banners and Displays

Club Flags and Banners

BIS - Feathered Friends

HM - Busy Bees and Seedlings

Club Displays and Exhibits

BIS - Mad STEM/Tech-No Bots

HM - 4-Footed Leaders


Animal Shows

Cavy Show

BIS - Leah Kostelansky, with her senior 3 color Teddy boar


Rabbit Show

BIS - Samantha Oblen with her junior black Holland Lop

BRIS - Abigail Schlick with her senior brown Mini Lop doe

BRIS - Ava Rivera with her senior black Mixed Breed buck


Poultry Show

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP:

1st Place - LuLu Wacha Diaz

2nd Place - Adam Dougherty

3rd Place - Sammy Oblen

CHICKEN

BIS - Lulu Wacha Diaz' Crested Polish Pullet Eleven

Best Bantam - Kailey Sinko's Milly Flue

PIGEON

BRIS - Sammy Oblen's 4-year old Kiki

Dog Shows

SEEING EYE

Puppies 4-5 months

1st Place - Kristin Motta with Oliver

2nd Place - Katelyn Baumgartner with Kail GSD

Puppies 6-9 months

1st Place - Sarah Hwang with her Golden/Lab Newt

2nd Place - Chelli Senthil with Patience

Puppies 14 months and up

BIS - Emma Acomb with her Yellow Lad Zaylee

RALLY - On Leash

BIS - Lulu Wacha Diaz with her Corgi Trudy

1st Place - Liv Armstrong with her Jack Russell Whippet Crystal

2nd Place - Brooke Nugent with her Black Mix Onyx

2nd Place - Charlotte Lenz with her Brittany Persephone

3rd Place - Maggie Altis with her Golden R Tucker

OBEDIENCE - Beginner Novice

BIS - Brooke Nugent with her Black Mix Onyx

1st Place - Lulu Wacha Diaz with her Corgi Trudy

1st Place - Leah Armstrong with her Jack Russell Whippet Crystal

2nd Place - Maggie Altis with her Golden R Tucker

2nd Place - Charlotte Lenz with her Brittany Persephone

AGILITY

1st Place - Charlotte Lenz with her Brittany Persephone

1st Place - Leah Armstrong with her Jack Russell Whippet Crystal

2nd Place - Maggie Altis with her Golden R Tucker

3rd Place - Lulu Wacha Diaz with her Corgi Trudy

JR SHOWMANSHIP - Novice Grades 4-8

BIS - Brooke Nugent with her Black Mix Onyx

1st Place - Maggie Altis with her Golden R Tucker

2nd Place - Charlotte Lenz with her Brittany Persephone

3rd Place - Lulu Wacha Diaz with her Corgi Trudy


We also had participants in our Goat Show and Herpetology Show.


OPEN DIVISIONS

Clothing

G 4-8: BIS - Lulu Wacha Diaz of Long Valley, Harry Potter D Double Sized Quilt

HM - Lulu Wacha Diaz of Long Valley, Felt Unicortis


Craft

G 4-8: BIS - Liam Wolf Wood of Chester, Felted Animal


Creative Writing

G 4-8: BIS - Amelia Traina of Long Valley, The Flaming Boy

HM - Stratton Jelley of Parsippany, Narrative Essay on Snowboarding

G 9-13: BIS - Emma Krijger or Rockaway, A Memoir of "The Final Adieu"

HM - George Demo Velez Jr of Boonton, Non Fiction

Fine Art

G 4-8: BIS - Adam Dougherty of Califon, Koi Fish Drawing

BIS - Cecilia Murphy of Parsippany, Demon Slayer

BIS - Samantha Oblen of Hackettstown, Night Cow Sunset

BIS - Victoria (Tori) Velez of Boonton, Printed Digital Drawing

HM - Frank Lindeblack of Budd Lake, Venum Movie Villain

HM - Lulu Wacha Diaz of Long Valley, Watercolor Leaf

G 9-13: BIS - Holt Englander of Morristown, Caleb 2

BIS - Holt Englander of Morristown, nap time (ink drawing)

Adult: BIS - Jen Carberry-Landis of Stanhope, Inside


Food

G 4-8: BIS - Declan Mink of Florham Park, Trail Mix Biscotti

Horticulture

G 4-8: BIS - Adam Dougherty of Califon, Cucumbers


Needlework

G 4-8: BIS - Flora Lindeblad of Budd Lake, Crochet Anne of Green Gables

HM - Flora Lindeblad of Budd Lake, Crochet Twin Inverse crochet axolotls

Adult: BIS - Divina Arpino of Boonton, Blanket

Photography

G 4-8: BIS - Benjamin Janis of Rockaway, Walk in the Forest

BIS - Karcsi George Piedl of Morristown, Bird of Prey

BIS - Sophia Kissling of Chester, Steel Stacks

BIS - Sophia Kissling of Chester, Underwater Scream

BIS - Stratton Jelley of Parsippany, Heat Release

G 9-13: BIS - Emma Krijger of Rockeaway, Black and White

BIS - Holt Englander of Morristown, Sunlit

BIS - Karsten Englander of Morristown, Dusty Road

BIS - Karsten Englander of Morristown, Montclair Diner

BIS - Rohan Parikh of Rockaway, Iceland Picture 1

HM - Braden Ensinger of Mt. Olive, Car on Road

HM - Holt Englander of Morristown, Blue

Adult: BIS - Jenn Apito of Parsippany, Chrysalises

Poster Paws

G 4-8: BIS - Cecilia Murphy of Parsippany, Cat Leela


Virtual / Digital

G 4-8: BIS - Stratton Jelley or Parsippany, Code for a Python Al Capture the Flag Game


Virtual / Digital Fair Entries

All entries were on view at the Fair. The Virtual / Digital entries are best experienced on a computer (or phone). Enjoy the creative variety.

Best in Show:

Capture The Flag AI

Stratton Jelly, grade 7, member of the 4-H Minecraft and Shutterbugs clubs


To view the code / install and play the game:

https://github.com/stratificationwastaken/CapureTheFlagAI/blob/main/README.md

Cliffside Village

Douglas Hoeflin, grade 12, member of the 4-H Minecraft and Morris Marksmen clubs

Click on the image above to view pictures and videos of the village in Minecraft.

360 Photo

Stratton Jelly, grade 7, member of the 4-H Minecraft and Shutterbugs clubs

For the best experience - scan the QR code and view with your phone.

2022 Fair Theme

"Discover more with 4-H"

The Winner of our 4-H Fair Theme Contest 2022 was:

Amelia T, grade 6, member of Kids 4 Kindness,
with her design: "Discover more with 4-H".

Congratulations Amelia!

THANK YOU 2022 Sponsors!


Diamond Level Sponsors:



Morris County Board of AG

Platinum Level Sponsors:

Alstede Farms

Anthony & Sons

LeafFilter Gutter Protection

Gold Level Sponsors:

American Legion Post 278

Ashley Farms/Smitty Ice

Bath Fitter

Carolyn Ferolito

Cutco Cutlery

Ort Farms

Power Home Remodeling Group

Renewal by Anderson

Walker's Realty

Silver Level Sponsors:

Animal Care Centers

Guinter Family

Lanca Sales

Peapack Gladstone Bank

Russo Brothers & Co

Bronze Level Sponsors:

Agway

American Animal Hospital

American Legion Post 155

Chester Animal Hospital

DeBiasse Family

Greg Kobesky Snap On Tools

Mendham Animal Hospital

Morris Animal Inn

Performance Trailer

Ronetco Supermarkets

Tractor Supply

Usborne Books

Westmount Montessori School

Work N Wear

Green Sponsors: Pomel Family

See you next year!